Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Automorphic forms, Shimura varieties, Galois representations and L-functions December 01, 2014 - December 05, 2014

Show All Collapse
Dec 01, 2014
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Parabolically induced mod p representations of reductive p-adic groups
Marie-France Vigneras (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Moduli stacks of local Galois representations
Matthew Emerton (University of Chicago)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Integral p-adic Hodge theory
Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
  MSRI/Evans Lecture
Pierre Colmez (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
Dec 02, 2014
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Special parahorics and exotic good reduction
Wei Zhang (Columbia University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Cycles on Shimura varieties and applications to Faltings heights
Benjamin Howard (Boston College)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  On the Hodge-Tate period map for Shimura varieties of Hodge type
Ana Caraiani (Imperial College, London)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Higher Koecher's principle
Kai-Wen Lan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Poster Session
Mladen Dimitrov (Université de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois)), Volker Heiermann (Université d'Aix-Marseille (AMU)), Valentin Hernandez (Polytechnical University of Cataluña (Barcelona)), Jean-Pierre Labesse (Centre International de Recontres Mathématiques (CIRM), Luminy), Arthur-César Le Bras (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn), Jie LIN (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)), Marc-Hubert Nicole (Université d'Aix-Marseille (AMU))
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
  Banquet at Hong Kong East Ocean Seafood Restaurant
Dec 03, 2014
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Special Values of automorphic L-functions and congruences
A. Raghuram (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  The  exterior algebra in the cohomology of an arithmetic group
Akshay Venkatesh (Institute for Advanced Study)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Break
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Branching laws and period integrals for non-tempered representations.
Dipendra Prasad (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Dec 04, 2014
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Modularity of non-semisimple Galois representations
Henri Darmon (McGill University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The Bloch Kato Conjecture for some Adjoint Selmer Groups.
Frank Calegari (Northwestern University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Euler System
Sarah Zerbes (University College)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  p-adic L-functions, Iwasawa theory, and elliptic curves
Christopher Skinner (Princeton University)
Dec 05, 2014
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  G-bundles and the local Langlands correspondence
Laurent Fargues (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  On conductor 1 algebraic automorphic representations of GL(n) over Q, and applications
Gaetan Chenevier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Break
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  P-radicial base change,mod p
Laurent Clozel (Université de Paris XI)
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
  Bluegrass Performance