Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Recent developments in microlocal analysis October 14, 2019 - October 18, 2019

Show All Collapse
Oct 14, 2019
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Loops, Toeplitz operators and representations
Richard Melrose (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Deformation of spherical conical metrics
Xuwen Zhu (University of California, Berkeley)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Analysis on singular spaces
Jesse Gell-Redman (University of Melbourne)
03:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Reflections on fractional Laplacians
Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
Oct 15, 2019
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Asymptotic location of resonances for Schrödinger operators on infinite cylinders
Tanya Christiansen (University of Missouri)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quasimodes and completely integrable systems
Fabricio Macia (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Local Index Theory in Lorentzian Geometry
Alexander Strohmaier
03:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Lp norms via geodesic beams
Jeffrey Galkowski (University College)
04:40 PM - 05:40 PM
  Viscosity Limits for 0th order operators
Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
05:40 PM - 07:00 PM
  Reception
Oct 16, 2019
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Exact controllability for the Schr ̈odinger-Grushin equation
Nicolas Burq (Université de Paris XI)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Dispersive estimates for the semi-classical Schrödinger equation inside a strictly convex domain
Oana Ivanovici (Sorbonne University)
Oct 17, 2019
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Inverse problems for real principal type operators
Mikko Salo (University of Jyväskylä)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Inverse boundary problems for semilinear elliptic PDE
Katya Krupchyk (University of California, Irvine)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Recent progress on the Fried conjecture
Nguyen Viet Dang (Institut Camille Jordan)
03:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Systoles and Lagrangians of random complex projective hypersurfaces
Damien Gayet (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
Oct 18, 2019
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Microlocal analysis of contact Anosov flows
Frederic Faure (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Semi-classical analysis of Schr ̈odinger equation on H-type groups
Clotilde Fermanian Kammerer (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  The inverse spectral problem for strictly convex domains
Hamid Hezari (University of California, Irvine)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch