Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Summer Graduate School » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Algebraic Topology June 30, 2014 - July 11, 2014

Show All Collapse
Jun 30, 2014
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy I
Michael Hill (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology I
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Relations between homology and homotopy groups of spaces II" by Eilenberg-MacLane
Leanne Merrill (Western Oregon University)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Cohomologie modulo 2 des complexes d'Eilenberg-MacLane" by Serre
Cristhian Hidber Cruz (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
  Welcome Party, CIMATEL
Jul 01, 2014
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy II
Michael Hill (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology II
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "On manifolds homeomorphic to the 7-sphere" by Milnor
Ivan Suarez (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "The Steenrod algebra and its dual" by Milnor
Philip Egger (Northwestern University)
Jul 02, 2014
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy III
Michael Hill (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology III
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "The geometric realization of a semi-simplicial complex" by Milnor
Fermín Reveles (Cimat)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Job skills workshop I
Jul 03, 2014
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy IV
Michael Hill (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Homotopical group theory I
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Homology of symmetric products and other functors and complexes" by Dold
Efraín Basurto (UNAM - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Semi-simplicial complexes and Postnikov systems" by Moore
Paul Lessard (University of Colorado)
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Callejoneada, Downtown
Jul 04, 2014
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Homotopical group theory II
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology IV
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Cohomology theories" by Brown
Jennifer Garbett (University of Notre Dame)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "The spectrum of an equivariant cohomology ring I, II" by Quillen
Mark Blumstein (Colorado State University)
Jul 07, 2014
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Homotopical group theory III
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics I
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Classifying spaces and spectral sequences" by Segal
Roberta Guadagni (University of Texas, Austin)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Homotopy limits, completions and localizations" by Bousfield-Kan
Zachery Lindsey (Indiana University)
Jul 08, 2014
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Homotopical group theory IV
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  An introduction to homotopical categories I
Julie Bergner (University of Virginia)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "K-theory" by Atiyah
Daniel Flores (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "The geometry of iterated loop spaces" by May
Ignacio Otero (Centro de Investigacion y Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV))
Jul 09, 2014
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  An introduction to homotopical categories II
Julie Bergner (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics II
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Characteristic classes" by Milnor-Stasheff
Juan Castro Contreras (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Job skills workshop II
Jul 10, 2014
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  An introduction to homotopical categories III
Julie Bergner (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics III
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "The transfer map and fiber bundles" by Becker-Gottlieb
Diego Corro (UNAM - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Nilpotence and stable homotopy theory II" by Hopkins-Smith
Gabriel Angelini-Knoll (Freie Universität Berlin)
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Conference Dinner Downtown, Jardin Unión
Jul 11, 2014
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  An introduction to homotopical categories IV
Julie Bergner (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics IV
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Categories of modules and their equivalences" by Bass
Igsyl Domínguez (Center of Investigations in Mathematics (CIMAT))
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Free time