Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home > Scientific > Colloquia & Seminars > Fall 2020 Seminars > RAS: Research Seminar

RAS Research Seminar (Fall 2020)

Random and Arithmetic Structures in Topology Seminars

RAS Research Seminar

Mondays 9:00-11:00 am Pacific Time, beginning September 14, 2020
Organizers: Alessandra Iozzi and Nicholas Miller

This is one of the research seminars for the RAS program, that distinguishes itself from the postdocs and program associates seminars in that speakers are chosen among Research Members, Research Professors with occasional outside speakers.

Part 1: Strata Separation for the Weil-Petersson Completion and Gradient Estimates for Length Functions

Speaker: Martin Bridgeman

September 14, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Topological restrictions on Anosov representations

Speaker: Richard Canary

September 14, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Non-left orderability of lattices in higher rank Lie groups

Speaker: Sebastian Hurtado Salazar

September 21, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Isoperimetric profiles for quasi-Fuchsian manifolds

Speaker: Franco Vargas Pallete

September 21, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Quasi-morphisms on surface diffeomorphism groups

Speaker: Sebastian Hensel

October 05, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: On the bounded cohomology of the mapping class group

Speaker: Ursula Hamenstädt

October 05, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Congruence RFRS towers

Speaker: Matthew Stover

October 12, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Exotic real projective Dehn surgery space

Speaker: Jeffrey Danciger

October 12, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Invariant measures for horospherical actions on Anosov homogeneous spaces

Speaker: Hee Oh

October 19, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Invariant measures for horospherical actions on Anosov homogeneous spaces

Speaker: Hee Oh

October 19, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Recurrence on affine grassmannians

Speaker: Yves Benoist

November 02, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Hyperbolic quotients of projection complexes

Speaker: Johanna Mangahas

November 05, 2020 (11:00 AM PDT - 12:00 PM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Convergence of locally symmetric spaces

Speaker: Jean Raimbault

November 16, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic geometry

Speaker: Martin Bridson

November 16, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: Groups acting properly on the affine space

Speaker: François Labourie

November 23, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: Harmonic 1-forms on hyperbolic 3-manifolds: connections and computations

Speaker: Nathan Dunfield

November 23, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: TBA

Speaker: Bruno Klingler

November 30, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: TBA

Speaker: Uri Bader

November 30, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: TBA

Speaker: TBA

November 07, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: TBA

Speaker: TBA

November 07, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 1: TBA

Speaker: TBA

November 14, 2020 (09:00 AM PDT - 10:00 AM PDT)

More Information


Part 2: TBA

Speaker: TBA

November 14, 2020 (10:00 AM PDT - 11:00 AM PDT)

More Information