Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

[Moved Online] (∞, n)-categories, factorization homology, and algebraic K-theory March 23, 2020 - March 27, 2020

Show All Collapse
Mar 23, 2020
Monday
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Welcome
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Excision and algebraic K-theory
Markus Land (University of Copenhagen)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Twisted topological Hochschild homology of equivariant spectra
Teena Gerhardt (Michigan State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  The Beilinson fiber square
Benjamin Antieau (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Mar 24, 2020
Tuesday
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  p-adic K-theory and topological cyclic homology
Akhil Mathew (University of Chicago)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Equivariant A-theory & stable h-cobordism spaces
Mona Merling (University of Pennsylvania)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Relative Geometric Langlands Duality - I
David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas, Austin)
Mar 25, 2020
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  How to zest your modular categories
Julia Plavnik (Indiana University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The motivic filtration on topological cyclic homology
Akhil Mathew (University of Chicago)
Mar 26, 2020
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Secondary algebraic K-theory and traces
Aaron Mazel-Gee (University of Southern California)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Embedding 2-categories into (\infty,2)-categories
Martina Rovelli (Australian National University)
12:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Relative Geometric Langlands Duality - II
David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas, Austin)
Mar 27, 2020
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Embedding 2-categories into (\infty,2)-categories
Viktoriya Ozornova (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The universal property of bispans
Rune Haugseng (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU))
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Microlocal sheaf categories and the J-homomorphism
Xin Jin (Boston College)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  The paracyclic geometry of Fukaya categories
Hiro Tanaka (Texas State University)